24P012 RTÉ Satellite News Gathering Vehicle Framework
Sector
Deadline
2 October 2026
Verify on the official notice, TED times are not authoritative.
Estimated Value
€300k
Value Range
100k-500k
Procedure
Open Procedure
Procurement Type
Not specified
Published
2026-09-04
Resource ID
610541-2026
CPV Classification
Common Procurement Vocabulary: the EU codes that classify what this contract is for.
- 32000000Radio, television, communication and telecommunication equipment
- 34136000Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
- 32210000Radio, television, communication and telecommunication equipment
Summary
RTÉ is seeking to establish a framework agreement for the supply and/or operation of a satellite news gathering (SNG) vehicle. This specialized mobile broadcasting unit enables remote news coverage and live transmission from locations without fixed infrastructure, supporting RTÉ's news operations across Ireland.
The framework covers vehicle provision, satellite communication equipment, and related technical services for a contract value of €300,000.
Keywords
Analyse this tender
Suppliers with a matching track record
Ranked by CPV overlap, sector, value band, and region. Score is deterministic from TED award history.
- Radio Frequency Systems Ltd
2 shared CPV code(s): 32000000, 32210000; it-services sector match; value band matches (100k-500k)
60.2/100 - Saab TransponderTech AB
CPV division overlap; it-services sector match; value band matches (100k-500k)
57.5/100 - complete av solutions ltd
1 shared CPV code(s): 32000000; it-services sector match; adjacent value band
55.8/100 - Digital &
2 shared CPV code(s): 32000000, 32210000; it-services sector match; adjacent value band
55.8/100 - Inhouse Technologies Ltd
2 shared CPV code(s): 32000000, 32210000; it-services sector match; value band matches (100k-500k)
55.8/100
Based on CPV codes, sector, value band, and region from captured award notices. Verify suitability before outreach.
Procurement-ready software
Suppliers bidding on IT Services tenders often need compliant Irish software. Compare verified options:
Irish compliance verified, Revenue, PAYE, GDPR. Powered by Vendors.ie
Don't miss the next one
New IT Services tenders in your inbox every Monday morning, the week they publish. Free.
By subscribing you agree to our Privacy Policy. Weekly email, unsubscribe anytime.
Looking for grants too?Browse Irish business supports