WCCC26 489 Purchase of Used Electric 4 Axel Tipper
Sector
Deadline
15 September 2026
Verify on the official notice, TED times are not authoritative.
Estimated Value
€170k
Value Range
100k-500k
Procedure
Open Procedure
Procurement Type
Not specified
Published
2026-09-03
Resource ID
607447-2026
CPV Classification
Common Procurement Vocabulary: the EU codes that classify what this contract is for.
- 34134200Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
- 34144900Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
Summary
Waterford City and County Council is procuring a used electric 4-axle tipper vehicle for approximately €170,000. This vehicle will support the council's transport and waste management operations, with a focus on transitioning to zero-emission fleet assets.
The tipper configuration enables bulk material handling and transport capabilities typical of municipal operations.
Keywords
Analyse this tender
Suppliers with a matching track record
Ranked by CPV overlap, sector, value band, and region. Score is deterministic from TED award history.
- T NOLAN and SONS LTD
1 shared CPV code(s): 34134200; transport sector match; adjacent value band
72.5/100 - Go Platform Limited
1 shared CPV code(s): 34144900; transport sector match; adjacent value band
65.8/100 - Goeco Highnelly
1 shared CPV code(s): 34144900; transport sector match; adjacent value band
65.8/100 - jtm power
1 shared CPV code(s): 34144900; transport sector match; adjacent value band
65.8/100 - Lynn motors Ltd
1 shared CPV code(s): 34144900; transport sector match; adjacent value band
65.8/100
Based on CPV codes, sector, value band, and region from captured award notices. Verify suitability before outreach.
Procurement-ready software
Suppliers bidding on Transport tenders often need compliant Irish software. Compare verified options:
Irish compliance verified, Revenue, PAYE, GDPR. Powered by Vendors.ie
Don't miss the next one
New Transport tenders in your inbox every Monday morning, the week they publish. Free.
By subscribing you agree to our Privacy Policy. Weekly email, unsubscribe anytime.
Looking for grants too?Browse Irish business supports