EWS Replacement Boiler Works in Coláiste Cois Suire, Mooncoin, Co Kilkenny
Contracting Authority
Kilkenny and Carlow ETBSee all Kilkenny and Carlow ETB contract awards
Sector
Deadline
22 September 2026
Verify on the official notice, TED times are not authoritative.
Estimated Value
€195k
Value Range
100k-500k
Procedure
Open Procedure
Procurement Type
Not specified
Published
2026-09-01
Resource ID
601408-2026
CPV Classification
Common Procurement Vocabulary: the EU codes that classify what this contract is for.
- 45350000Construction work
- 45351000Construction work
- 51120000Installation services (except software)
- 42160000Industrial machinery
- 45331110Construction work
Summary
Replacement of an existing Early Warning System (EWS) boiler installation at Coláiste Cois Suire, a secondary school in Mooncoin, County Kilkenny. The work involves removal of the current boiler system and installation of new heating plant, including associated mechanical and building services works to ensure safe and efficient operation of the school's heating infrastructure.
Keywords
Analyse this tender
Suppliers with a matching track record
Ranked by CPV overlap, sector, value band, and region. Score is deterministic from TED award history.
- Hybrid Engineering and Contracting
4 shared CPV code(s): 42160000, 45350000, 45351000; construction sector match; adjacent value band
79.2/100 - Phoenix Mechanical Ltd
3 shared CPV code(s): 42160000, 45350000, 51120000; construction sector match; adjacent value band
69.6/100 - Advance Heating Systems
3 shared CPV code(s): 45350000, 45351000, 51120000; construction sector match; adjacent value band
63/100 - McKeogh Brothers Ltd
2 shared CPV code(s): 45350000, 45351000; construction sector match; value band matches (100k-500k)
60.8/100 - A Sweeney Plumbing and Heating Contractors Ltd
3 shared CPV code(s): 45350000, 45351000, 51120000; construction sector match; adjacent value band
59.6/100
Based on CPV codes, sector, value band, and region from captured award notices. Verify suitability before outreach.
Procurement-ready software
Suppliers bidding on Construction tenders often need compliant Irish software. Compare verified options:
Irish compliance verified, Revenue, PAYE, GDPR. Powered by Vendors.ie
Don't miss the next one
New Construction tenders in your inbox every Monday morning, the week they publish. Free.
By subscribing you agree to our Privacy Policy. Weekly email, unsubscribe anytime.
Looking for grants too?Browse Irish business supports