Ballinasloe R446 Bridge Street Junction to Harris Road Junction Active Travel Scheme
Contracting Authority
Galway County CouncilSee all Galway County Council contract awards
Sector
Deadline
25 September 2026
Verify on the official notice, TED times are not authoritative.
Estimated Value
Not disclosed
Value Range
<25k
Procedure
Open Procedure
Procurement Type
Not specified
Published
2026-09-01
Resource ID
599799-2026
CPV Classification
Common Procurement Vocabulary: the EU codes that classify what this contract is for.
- 45000000Construction work
- 45200000Construction work
- 45233120Construction work
- 45233161Construction work
- 45233162Construction work
Summary
This project involves design and construction of an active travel scheme on the R446 in Ballinasloe, connecting Bridge Street Junction to Harris Road Junction. The works will improve cycling and pedestrian infrastructure at or near the bridge junction, likely including footpaths, cycle lanes, or associated road safety measures.
The scheme serves to enhance non-motorised transport connectivity in the town.
Keywords
Analyse this tender
Suppliers with a matching track record
Ranked by CPV overlap, sector, value band, and region. Score is deterministic from TED award history.
- PDL
4 shared CPV code(s): 45000000, 45233120, 45233161; construction sector match
74.2/100 - S.Wilkin and Sons Ltd
4 shared CPV code(s): 45000000, 45200000, 45233120; construction sector match
74.2/100 - Deane Public Works Limited
3 shared CPV code(s): 45000000, 45200000, 45233162; construction sector match; adjacent value band
69.6/100 - Formac Construction Limited
3 shared CPV code(s): 45000000, 45200000, 45233161; construction sector match; adjacent value band
69.6/100 - Gerry Kearns Plant Hire
3 shared CPV code(s): 45000000, 45200000, 45233161; construction sector match; adjacent value band
69.6/100
Based on CPV codes, sector, value band, and region from captured award notices. Verify suitability before outreach.
Procurement-ready software
Suppliers bidding on Construction tenders often need compliant Irish software. Compare verified options:
Irish compliance verified, Revenue, PAYE, GDPR. Powered by Vendors.ie
Don't miss the next one
New Construction tenders in your inbox every Monday morning, the week they publish. Free.
By subscribing you agree to our Privacy Policy. Weekly email, unsubscribe anytime.
Looking for grants too?Browse Irish business supports