Electricity Supply Board - contract awards
Electricity Supply Board has awarded 13 contracts totalling €3.3M in 2026. Top supplier by disclosed value is Clydesdale Ltd, (1 award).
Download 13 awarded contracts
CC BY 4.0 · sourced from TEDEndpoints are public, no auth. Columns and shape are pinned — see about Tenderwatch for the contract.
13
Awards
€3.3M
Disclosed value
€3.3M
Average per award
13
With named winner
Top suppliers awarded
- 1.Clydesdale Ltd,1 · €3.3M
- 2.Prysmian Cables & Systems Ltd.1 · Not disclosed
- 3.R. McCabe Services Ltd.1 · Not disclosed
- 4.JiangSu Huapeng Transformer Co.ltd. BDBA JSHP Transformer1 · Not disclosed
- 5.NightSearcher Ltd1 · Not disclosed
- 6.Hellenic Cables1 · Not disclosed
- 7.Prysmian Cables And Systems Ltd1 · Not disclosed
- 8.DE POWER SOLUTIONS LTD1 · Not disclosed
- 9.GFB Engineering and Design Services1 · Not disclosed
- 10.FINOL OILS UNLIMITED1 · Not disclosed
Year-by-year
| Year | Awards | Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 13 | €3.3M |
Track who wins Electricity Supply Board contracts
Pick a company below. When it wins a new public contract, it appears in your weekly Tenderwatch digest under "Companies you watch". Free.
By value band
- €1M-€5M1 · €3.3M
Supplier intelligence
Top-3 suppliers account for 100% of €3.3M total disclosed value — a market-concentration signal.
| Supplier | Share | CRO status | Other bodies (join 4) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clydesdale Ltd, | 100% | — | — |
| Prysmian Cables & Systems Ltd. | 0% | — | — |
| R. McCabe Services Ltd. | 0% | — | — |
| JiangSu Huapeng Transformer Co.ltd. BDBA JSHP Transformer | 0% | — | — |
| NightSearcher Ltd | 0% | — | — |
Notices published in the last 90 days
| Published | Title | Winner | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 July 2026 | D20/CON/1189B Design, Supply and Jointing works for 220 kV oil-filled to XLPE Transition Joints for the Inchicore – Poolbeg 2nd Circuit of 220 kV circuit at Inchicore 220 kV Substation | Prysmian Cables & Systems Ltd. | - |
| 30 July 2026 | D20/CON/114B | R. McCabe Services Ltd. | - |
| 13 July 2026 | Con 1094 - Live Working Insulted Tools & Accessories | Clydesdale Ltd, | €3.3M |
| 9 July 2026 | CON 1056 - 110KV Power Transformers | JiangSu Huapeng Transformer Co.ltd. BDBA JSHP Transformer | - |
| 3 July 2026 | CON 1082 - PORTABLE LIGHTING | NightSearcher Ltd | - |
| 26 June 2026 | CON 1035- 110KV cables | Hellenic Cables | - |
| 25 June 2026 | CON 1189 - 220KV OIL-XLPE TRANSITION JOINT FOR INCHICORE-POOLBEG NO.1 | Prysmian Cables And Systems Ltd | - |
| 12 June 2026 | CON 1106 - STANDBY 3PHASE GENERATORS FOR ESB LOCATIONS | DE POWER SOLUTIONS LTD | - |
Award history (13 records)
Last updated 3 September 2026. Award dataset coverage begins 2026-02-11. Sentinel TED values (€0, €1) are excluded from totals and averages.
Other major buyers
Get alerts when Electricity Supply Board publishes new tenders
Subscribed. You'll receive weekly alerts when matching tenders are published. Check your inbox for a welcome email.