University of Limerick
Open Now
3
Notices Tracked
8
Sectors
4
Awarded in 2026
University of Limerick has 20 published contract awards in 2026 tracked on Tenderwatch, worth €7.6M across the 19 awards with published values.
Top winners in 2026
- Keystone Procurement Ltd1 award
- Cranfield University1 award
- PSI (Production Services Ireland)1 award
- Tyrell CCT Ireland Ltd1 award
- Ultimate Office - H91 H5X71 award
CSV + JSON download · top suppliers · year-by-year breakdown · band split
Open-market vs limited-competition mix · average bids · SME-access ratio
University of Limerick market guides
How University of Limerick buys, broken down by sector: award patterns, top suppliers, and bid-readiness steps.
Procurement Intelligence
The University of Limerick (UL) is a large Irish public university in Castletroy, Limerick, with a significant non-pay procurement profile managed through a central Procurement and Contracts Office. Its Head of Procurement coordinates a formal procurement strategy across all non-pay spend, governed by Department of Finance guidelines, EU directives and an internal Corporate Procurement Plan. UL’s procurement covers a broad range of categories including IT services, professional and business consultancy, education and training services, laboratory and scientific equipment, facilities and mechanical plant maintenance, and health and disability support services.[1][2][5][7][9][10][13][15] It operates an online purchase requisition system with workflow approvals and requires procurement involvement for purchases above defined thresholds, ensuring competitive tendering and compliance.[8]
Strategic Context
UL is required under its Code of Governance to develop and maintain a Corporate Procurement Plan, and undertakes annual post‑factum reviews of aggregate supplier spend to adjust strategies where thresholds are exceeded.[6][8] Recent notices show ongoing investment in specialist equipment (e.g. detection and analysis apparatus), external tutoring panels, disability support and health services, and international recruitment representation, indicating active spending tied to teaching, research capacity and global student recruitment rather than one-off mega capital projects.[7][9][12][14][15] Award values in the mid-€100k to €750k range and use of both national and EU-level competitions suggest a structured, programme-based procurement pipeline where frameworks and panels are important tools to manage demand.[5][9][13][15]
Typical Suppliers
- Specialist laboratory and scientific equipment vendors, such as providers of detection and analysis apparatus (e.g. Zetasizer systems) for UL’s research laboratories.[7]
- Business and management consultancy firms providing strategic and procurement-related services, exemplified by awards to Keystone Procurement Ltd for consultancy services.[13]
- Mechanical and facilities engineering contractors delivering maintenance of mechanical plant, equipment and building services on campus (e.g. Weltec Engineering Ltd and similar firms). [5][10]
- Education and training providers and individual experts supplying external tutors and lecturers under large panels for teaching and professional development activities.[9]
- Health and disability support service providers, including occupational therapy and personal assistance services aligned to student support and accessibility requirements.[14][15]
Supplier Tips
- Align offers with UL’s formal procurement rules and Corporate Procurement Plan: ensure full compliance with EU and national guidelines, be prepared to submit multiple quotations, and emphasise value-for-money and auditability, as UL routes all requisitions above €5,000 through procurement and reviews aggregate spend annually.[2][8]
- Focus on winning places on frameworks and panels rather than only one-off contracts, as UL frequently uses single-supplier frameworks and multi-supplier panels for areas like mechanical maintenance, external tutoring/lecturing, consultancy and health-related services; positioning yourself for framework participation increases chances of repeat work.[5][9][10][13][15]
- Monitor eTenders and TED for UL-specific competitions and note the strong SME participation and electronic tender requirements; smaller, specialised suppliers often win UL contracts, so clear technical responses, strong references in higher-education or public-sector environments, and readiness to deliver across the campus or internationally (e.g. in‑country representation) are competitive advantages.[3][7][9][12][13]
Updated 16 August 2026
The most recent University of Limerick tenders subscribers were alerted to:
- UL1081 - Building Services Engineer (Mechanical and Electrical) for LISB1 Refurbishment (Library) University of Limerick2026-08-14
- UL1080 - Project Management Consultant for LISB1 Refurbishment (Library) University of Limerick2026-08-11
- UL1078 - Architectural Services including Exhibition Design Consultant, Fire and DAC Consultant for LISB1 Refurbishment (Library) University of Limerick2026-08-11
Get weekly alerts for University of Limerick tenders
Track who wins University of Limerick contracts
Pick a company below. When it wins a new public contract, it appears in your weekly Tenderwatch digest under "Companies you watch". Free.
Open Tenders
3 liveUL1081 - Building Services Engineer (Mechanical and Electrical) for LISB1 Refurbishment (Library) University of Limerick
University of Limerick
Verify deadline on the official notice before bidding.
UL1080 - Project Management Consultant for LISB1 Refurbishment (Library) University of Limerick
University of Limerick
Verify deadline on the official notice before bidding.
UL1078 - Architectural Services including Exhibition Design Consultant, Fire and DAC Consultant for LISB1 Refurbishment (Library) University of Limerick
University of Limerick
Verify deadline on the official notice before bidding.
Recently Closed
Most recent 5 of 5Supply and Delivery of a Mobile Robot Motion Capture System
University of Limerick
UL1061 Single Supplier Framework Agreement for the Supply, Delivery, Installation, Commissioning and Calibration of a Bioreactor Suite for Bioprocess Optimisation and Digestion/Fermentation Modelling
University of Limerick
Professional Services contract - University of Limerick
University of Limerick
Education contract - University of Limerick
University of Limerick
Server migration and software upgrade for Library ARC/ remote storage system
University of Limerick
Closed notices are retained as a signal of what this authority actually procures. Deadlines have passed, do not bid.